Encore Symposium

F)Emerging Practice Areas and Skills in Athletic Training by Andy Grubbs 6 Hours EBP Course for the Athletic Trainer Only (Limited to the first 50)

This course is provided by The Hughston Foundation (P420) is recognized through the BOC as a continuing education provider. According to the educational levels described by the PDC the following continuing education course is considered to be essential.

7:00-8:00 am

2:45-3:15 pm

Breakout Sessions - (Choose 1)

9:00-10:00 am

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

1:00-3:00 PM

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

​​2:55-4:45 pm

Registration / Check in / Sign in

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

Main Lecture 2    TBA

Breakout Session - (Choose 1)

Main Lecture 5 -  TBA

11:00-12:00 am

Main Lecture 7 -TBA

10:00-3:00 PM

10:00-11:00 am

9:00-10:00 am

7:00-8:00 am

H) Shoulder by Jason Soncrant
I) Blood Flow Restriction by Josh McGinty
J)Total Shoulder by Terry Trundle
K)Elbow by Joe Hoffman

10:00-12:00 PM

Day 1 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Friday, July 12th, 2019

8:00-9:00 am

Main Lecture 1    TBA

A) Best Case Practices for the Secondary School ATC's , by Andy Grubbs M.Ed., ATC (For AT's Only)

This is a 5 hour EBP course
This course is provided by The Hughston Foundation (P420) is recognized through the BOC as a continuing education provider. According to the educational levels described by the PDC the following continuing education course is considered to be essential.

8:00-9:00 am

12:00-1:00 pm

 Lunch Lecture - TBA

8:00-9:00 am

10:00-4:00 PM

Main Lecture 3 - TBA

12:00-1:00 pm       Lunch Lecture - TBA

10:00-12:00 PM

Day 3 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Sunday, July 14th, 2019

Main Lecture 8 - TBA

Registration / Check in / Sign in

11:45-12:15 pm

1:00-3:00 pm

H) Shoulder by Jason Soncrant

I) Blood Flow Restriction by Josh McGinty

J)Total Shoulder by Terry Trundle

K)Elbow by Joe Hoffman

Day 2 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Saturday, July 13th, 2019

B) ACL Rehabilitation - Revisiting the Early Stages of Rehab by Terry Trundle ATC, LAT, PTA
C) Glute by Marc Berneir
D) Mobilization for Lower Extremities by David Greer
E) Sports Nutrition by Tavis Piattoloy

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

9:00-10:00 am

7:00-8:00 am

Main Lecture 4 - TBA

Registration / Check in / Sign in

Main Lecture 6 - TBA

B) ACL Rehabilitation - Revisiting the Early Stages of Rehab by Terry Trundle ATC, LAT, PTA

C) Glute by Marc Berneir

D) Mobilization for Lower Extremities by David Greer
E) Sports Nutrition by Tavis Piattoloy