1:00-3:00 pm

H) Rehab in a Different Light by Robb Rogers, M.Ed, MSCC, CSCS

I) Emergency Care in Athletics by Dr. Eric J. Fuchs, ATC, EMT-B

J) The Cervical Spine: Manual Interventions with Integration into Classification Based Pain by David Greer PT.

K) The Effectiveness of Joint Mobilizations for Shoulder Pain by Aaron Sciascia, PhD, ATC, PES

(CLASS IS FULL)

The provider number for The Effectiveness of Joint Mobilizations for Shoulder Pain is P3683 and has been approved for 1.5 hours of EBP CEU''s and expires on 12/31/2019.   Brought to you by Eastern Kentucky University’s AP# P3683

L) TBA

M) New Techniques for Taping by Brad Cheatham, ATC


Day 2 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Saturday, July 14th, 2018

9:00-10:00 am

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

Main Lecture 1    Hip Arthroscopy and Sports Hernia  by Dr. Chris Jones

8:00-9:00 am

Day 3 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Sunday, July 15th, 2018

Registration / Check in / Sign in

H) Rehab in a Different Light by Robb Rogers, M.Ed, MSCC, CSCS
I) Emergency Care in Athletics by Dr. Eric J. Fuchs, ATC, EMT-B
J) The Cervical Spine: Manual Interventions with Integration into Classification Based Pain by David Greer PT.
K) The Effectiveness of Joint Mobilizations for Shoulder Pain by Aaron Sciascia, PhD, ATC, PES

(CLASS IS FULL)

The provider number for The Effectiveness of Joint Mobilizations for Shoulder Pain is P3683 and has been approved for 1.5 hours of EBP CEU''s and expires on 12/31/2019.   Brought to you by Eastern Kentucky University’s AP# P3683

L) TBA

N) Total Knee Replacement Round Table Discussion led by Dr. Brett Smith


10:00-12:00 PM

Main Lecture 8 - TBA

11:45-12:15 pm

Main Lecture 4 - Blood Flow Restriction Training by Dr. Eric Fuchs, ATC, EMT

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

1:00-3:00 PM

8:00-9:00 am

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

Main Lecture 2    The Throwing Shoulder and the Elbow Dr. Chase Smith

10:00-11:00 am

Day 1 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Friday, July 13th, 2018

10:00-12:00 PM

7:00-8:00 am

2:45-3:15 pm

​​2:55-4:45 pm

Registration / Check in / Sign in

11:00-12:00 am

7:00-8:00 am

12:00-1:00 pm

Main Lecture 6 - Chest Wall Injuries by Dr. James Robinson

A) Return to Play Tests by Robb Rogers, M.Ed, MSCC, CSCS

B) Returning the Active Patient to the Weight Room by John Seddon
C) Vestibular Rehabilitation for Athletes with Post-Concussion Syndrome by Jennifer Braswell Christy, PT, PhD

D) Advance Dry Needling (Certification is recommended but not necessary), By Nan A Maio  PT,DPT,Cert.DN

G) Return to Play for Overhead Athletes Following Superior Labral Repair by Aaron Sciascia, PhD, ATC, PES

The provider number for Return to Play for Overhead Athletes Following Superior Labral Repair is P3683 and has been approved for 1.5 hours of EBP CEU''s and expires on 12/31/2018.   Brought to you by Eastern Kentucky University’s AP# P3683

9:00-10:00 am

 Lunch Lecture - Autologous Chondrocyte Implantation by Jeffrey Conrad, M.D,

A) Return to Play Tests by Robb Rogers, M.Ed, MSCC, CSCS

B) Returning the Active Patient to the Weight Room by John Seddon

C) Vestibular Rehabilitation for Athletes with Post-Concussion Syndrome by Jennifer Braswell Christy, PT, PhD

D) Intro to Dry Needling by Nan A Maio  PT,DPT,Cert.DN
F) Evidence-Based Rotator Cuff Examination for the Practicing Clinician by Aaron Sciascia, PhD, ATC, PES

The provider number for Evidence-Based Rotator Cuff Examination for the Practicing Clinician is P3683 and has been approved for 1.5 hours of EBP CEU''s and expires on 12/31/2018.   Brought to you by Eastern Kentucky University’s AP# P3683

Main Lecture 7 -Knee Injuries and Conditions in the Young Athlete

                        by Jonathan K. Jennings, M.D

Main Lecture 3 - Hand and Wrist Injuries in Athletics by Dr. Ben Gomez

Encore Symposium

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Main Lecture 5 -  The Future of Sports Medicine - From Regenerative treatments to Ultrasound-guided procedures

                             by Ricardo Coldberg

12:00-1:00 pm       Lunch Lecture - TBA

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

7:00-8:00 am

9:00-10:00 am

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

8:00-9:00 am

Registration / Check in / Sign in

Breakout Sessions - (Choose 1)

Breakout Session - (Choose 1)