​​2:55-3:15 pm

Registration / Check in / Sign in

12:00-1:00 pm             Lunch Lecture - TBA

10:00-12:00 PM

11:45-12:15 pm

1:00-3:00 pm

Day 2 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Saturday, July 13th, 2019

Paul Henderson © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

Main Lecture 2    Common Ankle Injuries in Sport by Dr. Richard Marks

12:00-1:00 pm

 Lunch Lecture - TBA

Main Lecture 8 - Concussion: Evaluation, Management and Follow up by Dr. James Toldi

Breakout Session - (Choose 1)

Main Lecture 5 -  Cervical Spine and Neck Injuries in Athletes By Ricardo E. Colberg, MD, RMSK

7:00-8:00 am

8:00-9:00 am

Registration / Check in / Sign in

B) ACL Rehabilitation - Revisiting the Early Stages of Rehab by Terry Trundle, ATC, LAT, PTA
C) Glutes: Rehab and Performance by Marc Bernier, DPT, MPT, CSCS, Cert DN
D) Mobilization for Lower Extremities by David Greer
E) Blood Flow Restriction training the Rehab setting by Josh McGinty, PT,DPT,ATC,OCS

Breakout Sessions (Choose 1)

10:00-11:00 am

Day 1 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Friday, July 12th, 2019

Day 3 Schedule of Events (All Inclusive)
Sunday, July 14th, 2019

2019 Encore Symposium

7:00-8:00 am

2:45-4:15 pm

11:00-12:00 am

10:00-12:00 PM

Main Lecture 3 - Updated Medical Treatment for the Rotator Cuff by Dr. Eric Janssen

Main Lecture 6 - Pathophysiology of Patella Tendon Injuries and Update on Treatments

                           by Ricardo E. Colberg, MD, RMSK

Breakout Sessions - (Choose 1)

10:00-3:00 PM

10:00-4:00 PM

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

1:00-3:00 PM

9:00-10:00 am

Main Lecture 4 - Exercise Induced Breathing Problems by Dr. James Robinson

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

H) Simplifying Shoulder Rehab: Using the Shoulder Symptom Modification Procedure,

             by Jason Soncrant, DPT, SCS, CSCS, FAAOMPT

I) Eating Habits of Young Athletes: How to Solve the Complex Puzzle and Improve Weight, Strength, and

              Performance Presenters: Tavis Piattoly, MS, RD, LDN and Ronnie Harper, Ed.D, ATC

J) Rotator Cuff Syndrome by Terry Trundle, ATC, LAT, PTA

K) Evaluation and Rehabilitation of the Thrower’s Elbow by Joe Hoffer MS, ATC, ATR

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Main Lecture 1    ACL: Relevant Surgical Issues and Quad Tendons Viable Graft

                            Option by R. Lee Murphy Jr. MD

F) CE21268: Emerging Practice Areas and Skills in Athletic Training  6 Hour Lab EBP by Andy Grubbs M.Ed., ATC, and Shanna M. Grubbs, MAT, RN-BSN, ATC  (Limited to the first 50 , Course is FULL)

This course is provided by The Hughston Foundation (P420) is recognized through the BOC as a continuing education provider. According to the educational levels described by the PDC the following continuing education course is considered to be essential.

8:00-9:00 am

9:00-10:00 am

8:00-9:00 am

Registration / Check in / Sign in

Main Lecture 7 -Heat Illness Rehab by Dr. Derek Woessner

7:00-8:00 am

9:00-10:00 am

Sign out / Certificate Pick up / Survey Hand-in

H) Simplifying Shoulder Rehab: Using the Shoulder Symptom Modification Procedure,
                by Jason Soncrant, DPT, SCS, CSCS, FAAOMPT
I) Eating Habits of Young Athletes: How to Solve the Complex Puzzle and Improve Weight, Strength, and
              Performance Presenters by Tavis Piattoly, MS, RD, LDN and Ronnie Harper, Ed.D, ATC
JJ)Total Shoulder Rehabilitation- Current Evidence and Outcomes by Terry Trundle, ATC, LAT, PTA
K) Evaluation and Rehabilitation of the Thrower’s Elbow by Joe Hoffer MS, ATC, ATR


A) P420-2001: Best Case Practices for Secondary School Athletic Trainers 5 Hour Lecture EBP
by Andy Grubbs, M.Ed., ATC (For ATs Only)

This course is provided by The Hughston Foundation (P420) is recognized through the BOC as a continuing education provider. According to the educational levels described by the PDC, the following continuing education course is considered to be essential.

B) ACL Rehabilitation - Revisiting the Early Stages of Rehab by Terry Trundle, ATC, LAT, PTA

C) Glutes: Rehab and Performance by Marc Bernier, DPT, MPT, CSCS, Cert DN

D) Mobilization for Lower Extremities by David Greer
E) Blood Flow Restriction training the Rehab setting by Josh McGinty, PT,DPT,ATC,OCS